hilary crosby for state party controller 2009
 

 

Supporters

Democratic Organizations

  • 4th AD Democratic Council
  • 6th AD Democrats
  • Alameda County DCC
  • Amador County DCC
  • Calaveras County DCC
  • Capitol Area Progressives Democratic Club
  • Contra Costa County DCC
  • Democratic Caucus at San Jose State University
  • Democratic Club of the Santa Clarita Valley
  • East Bay Democracy For America (DFA)
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • El Cerrito Democratic Club
  • El Dorado County DCC
  • Fresno County DCC
  • Lake County DCC
  • Madera County DCC
  • Marin County DCC
  • Mariposa County DCC
  • Mariposa Democratic Club
  • Progressive Women of North Orange County
  • Region 7, California Democratic Party
  • Riverside County DCC
  • Rural Caucus of the California Democratic Party
  • Sacramento County DCC
  • San Diego County DCC
  • San Francisco County DCC
  • San Joaquin County DCC
  • Santa Monica Progressive Democrats
  • Silicon Valley Young Democrats
  • Siskiyou County DCC
  • Solano County DCC
  • Sonoma County DCC
  • Stanislaus County DCC
  • Stonewall Democrats of Sacramento
  • Sutter County DCC
  • TriValley Democratic Club
  • Wellstone Democratic Club of Sacramento
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • Yolo County DCC
  • Yuba County DCC

Democratic Office Holders

  • Alyson Huber, Assembly District 10
  • Bob Campbell, Assembly District 11, Retired
  • Bob Filner, US Congress District 51
  • Delaine Eastin, California Superintendent of Public Instruction (Retired)
  • Jared Hufman, Assembly District 6
  • Jerry McNerney, US Congress District 10
  • Joan Buchanan, Assembly District 15
  • Loni Hancock, Senate District 9
  • Lynn Woolsey, US Congress, District 6
  • Mark DeSaulnier, Senate District 7
  • Mark Leno, Senate District 3
  • Nancy Skinner, Assembly District 14
  • Tom Ammiano, Assembly District 13

Democratic Candidates

  • Charlie Brown, US Congress District 4
  • Francine Busby, US Congress District 50
  • Jeff Morris, US Congress District 2
  • John Eisenhut, Assembly District 26
  • Marta Jorgensen, US Congress District 24
  • Peter Leinau, US Congress District 19
  • Rob Haswell, Assembly District 4
  • Taylor White, Assembly District 25

Democratic Leaders

Regional Directors

  • Gary Robbins, Region 7 Director
  • Mayme Hubert, Region 2 Director, Treasurer, Take Back Red California, Secy., CDP Progressive Caucus
  • Rob Haswell, Region 1 Director
  • Royce Kelly, Region 6 Director

County Party Officers

  • Aaron Peskin, Chair, San Francisco County DCC, San Francisco Board of Supervisors*, ret.
  • Ann Louise Zimmerman, Secretary, Shasta County DCC
  • Barbara Waldron, Chair, Tulare County DCC
  • Becky Curry, Chair, Lake County DCC
  • Bill Falzett, PhD, Chair, Yuba County DCC
  • Bob Dobrich, Vice Chair, El Dorado County DCC, Stonewall Democrats of Sacramento*
  • Carole Dorshkind, Southern Vice Chair, San Mateo County DCC
  • Chuck Carpenter, Chair, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Dolly Verrue, 1st Vice Chair, Marin County DCC
  • Don Frank, Treasurer, Sonoma County DCC
  • Douglas Paul Ambort, Vice Chair, Monterey County DCC
  • Linda Perry, Treasurer, Alameda County DCC
  • Margaret Joehnck, Chair, Nevada County DCC
  • Michael Burtch, Chair, Stanislaus County DCC
  • Randy Bayne, Chair, Amador County DCC
  • Richard Blackston, Chair, San Joaquin County DCC
  • Robin Torello, Chair, Alameda County DCC
  • Ron Suckle, Secretary, Ventural County DCC
  • Sandra Kinsler, Treasurer, Ventura County DCC
  • Sharon Romero, Treasurer, Calaveras County DCC
  • Stew Jenkins, Recording Secretary, San Luis Obispo County DCC
  • Susan Baritell, Corresponding Secretary, Sonoma County DCC
  • Susan Rowe, Chair, Madera County DCC

AD Executive Board Reps

  • Deana Igelsrud, E-Board Rep 47th AD
  • Elspeth Farmer, E-Board Rep 21st AD
  • J. Brian Washman, E-Board Rep 4th AD
  • Janet Stromberg, E-Board Rep 14th AD
  • Marie MacDonald, E-Board Rep 11th AD
  • Mark Briggs, E-Board Rep 16th AD
  • Maureen Cruise, E-Board Rep 41st AD
  • Rachel Rott, E-Board Rep, 74th AD
  • Robert Cruickshank, EBoard Rep, 27th AD
  • Susie Shannon, E-Board Rep 42nd AD
  • Valerie Muchowski, E-Board Rep 1st AD

Democratic Caucus, Committee and Club Leaders

  • Alyson Abramowitz, Chair California Democratic Party Business and Professional Caucus
  • Carolyn Curtis, 21st AD Appointed Delegate, Founding Co-chair (former) Dean Democratic Club of Silic
  • Cathyn Daly, President, Capitol Area Progressives Democratic Club*
  • Craig Cheslog, President Lamorinda Democratic Club
  • Donna Patterson, Member, CDP Rules Committee,* Federation of County Central Committees,* past member
  • Dr. Michael McQuary, President La Jolla Democratic Club
  • Frieda K. Edgette, 16th AD Delegate, President, East Bay Young Dems*
  • Greg Peterson, Secretary, Northern Solano Democratic Club
  • Henry Vandermeir, Orange County DCC, President, California Democratic Council*
  • Herb Engstrom, Treasurer, California Democratic Council*
  • Jamie Beutler, Chair of the California Democratic Party Rural Caucus*
  • Jo Olson, Co-Chair, CDP Progressive Caucus*
  • Judy Hotchkiss, Parliamentarian, Rural Caucus, 10th AD Democratic Task Force
  • Karen Weinstein, Political Director, CDP Womens Caucus and Organizational Development Committee Memb
  • Kathleen Hill, AD 6 Delegate, AD 6 Vice Chair
  • Kim Piker, GO Team Encinitas Community Coordinator
  • Mal Burnstein, Co-Chair, CDP Progressive Caucus*
  • Marilyn Pettenger, Siskiyou County DCC, Chair Democratic Club of North Siskiyou
  • Mark Levine, Chair, AD 6 Committee, Marin County DCC
  • Michael E. Rowe, Steering Committee, Democratic Club of Coarsegold
  • Patricia Washington, Vice President San Diego Democratic Women
  • Patrick Ip, 25th AD, Modesto High School for Obama
  • R. M. "Auros" Harman, 21st AD Delegate, Boardmember, Peninsula Democratic Coalition,* Peninsula Youn

Allied Organizations and Leaders

  • Democracy for America
  • Dr. Bill Honigman, 73rd AD Delegate, State Coordinator, PDA California*
  • Eden James, Managing Director, Courage Campaign*
  • four waters, Chair, Take Back Red California
  • Latinos for America
  • Michael Spitzer-Rubenstein, Former Los Angeles High School Director, Students for Barack Obama
  • Mimi Kennedy, National Chair, PDA*
  • National Womens Political Caucus of California
  • Norman Solomon, 6th AD Delegate, Co-Chair, PDA Healthcare NOT Warfare*
  • Rick Jacobs, Founder and Chair, Courage Campaign*
  • Tim Carpenter, PDA National Director*

Individuals

  • Al Miller, Immediate Past President El Cerrito Democratic Club
  • Ali Falahi, President, Sun Valley Landscape, Inc.
  • Ann Louise Zimmerman, Secretary, Shasta County DCC
  • Anne Krause, Professor, San Francisco State University*
  • Barbara Hadenfeldt
  • Charles Mander
  • Christine McGinnis, Past Chair, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Connie Peterson, Social Worker
  • Courtney Ruby, Oakland City Auditor*
  • Craig Thomas, Public Information Officer
  • Daniel del Solar, CEO SolarMedia
  • David Hartley
  • Democracy for America
  • Dennis Kalos, Retired CPA
  • Dolly Verrue, 1st Vice Chair, Marin County DCC
  • Doris VonBargen, California Citizen
  • Dr. Julie Neidich
  • Dr. M. K. Collins
  • Dr. Michael McQuary, President La Jolla Democratic Club
  • Dr. Raymond H Katz, DFA*
  • Edie Bukewihge, Candidate for Governor
  • Ellen Nagler, BE for Change, Santa Barbara*
  • Ellis Goldberg, Tri-Valley Democratic Club
  • Erik Lords
  • Gerald Hill, former 6th AD Delegate
  • Glen Price, West Contra Costa Unified School District board member (former)*
  • Greg Peterson, Secretary, Northern Solano Democratic Club
  • H.E. Christian Peeples, At-large Director Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District*
  • Harriet Alto, California Retired Teachers*
  • Helen Wilson, Fresno County Democratic Womens Club*
  • Jack Gibson, Marin County
  • Jack Kurzweil, Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • Jean Niehaus, El Cerrito Democratic Club
  • Jennifer Noffke
  • Jennifer Pfeiffer
  • Joan Lewis, Retired
  • John Gioia, Contra Costa County Supervisor, District 1*
  • John Spatafore, San Luis Obispo
  • Jose Ricardo Bondoc
  • Judy Grether, Voting Rights for All*
  • Kevin McNamara, Rio Vista Democratic Club*
  • Lama Lane
  • Latinos for America
  • Lil Judd
  • Lisa LaPlaca
  • Lori
  • Margaret Copi
  • Martin Dreyfuss
  • Melinda Lunn
  • Michael Spitzer-Rubenstein, Former Los Angeles High School Director, Students for Barack Obama
  • Michael Weiland
  • Mike Casey, UNITE/HERE Local #2*
  • National Womens Political Caucus of California
  • Norman Buchwald, East Bay DFA
  • Pamela Mirabella, Area 1 Trustee, Contra Costa County Board of Education*
  • Patricia J. Crother, Sister, Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet*
  • Peter Rosenfeld
  • Peter Wong, Meetup & Membership Coordinator, SF 4 Democracy
  • Ricia L. Wise
  • Rose Lernberg, El Cerrito Democratic Club*
  • Sergio Rodriguez
  • Sharon Goldberg, Tri-Valley Democratic Club
  • Stan L. Carter, Tulare County Unites*
  • Steve Thornburg
  • Susan Weaver, Member, Democracy for America
  • Sydney Gillett, RN, California Nurses Association*
  • Tho Thi Do, UNITE/HERE Local #2*
  • Tony Thurmond, West Contra Costa Unified School District*
  • Trish Gonzalez, Registered Nurse, CNA*
  • Victor Uno, IBEW Local 595*, Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance*
  • William Walker, Sacramento
  • Yvonne Steffen, El Cerrito Democratic Club, East Bay DFA
  • Zora L. Kolkey, MFT

Democratic Party Delegates

  • Abel Guillen, 16th AD Delegate, Peralta Community College District Director*
  • Ana Marie Bustos, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Andres Jimenez, 14th AD Delegate
  • Anna Givens, Sonoma County DCC, Progressive Democrats, Sonoma County*
  • Ashleigh Evans, San Mateo County DCC
  • Barbara, Schraeger
  • Barbie Deutsch, Santa Barbara County DCC, BE for Change*
  • Bernard E. Jones, Santa Barbara County DCC
  • Bernie Knighton, 10th AD Delegate
  • Bill Lackemacher, Sacramento
  • Bob Casey, Marin County DCC
  • Bob Levine, 38th AD Delegate
  • Brad Parker, 42nd AD Delegate
  • Brian Lawrence, Contra Costa DCC
  • Brian Leshon, Ventura County DCC
  • Carlyn Obinger, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Carol Toms, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Ces Rosales, Alameda County DCC
  • Charlene Cutler-Ploss, Humboldt County DCC
  • Chinyere Nnodim Jack, 26th AD Delegate
  • Christine Smith, 14th AD, Berkeley College Dems*
  • Claude Ezran, 21st AD Delegate
  • Cora Ward, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Dan Kalb, 14th AD Delegate
  • Dana Dean, Solano County DCC
  • Daniel Wood, Alameda
  • Darleen Brooks, Alameda County DCC
  • David Sonneborn, Orange County DCC
  • Debra Walker, San Francisco County DCC
  • Derek Knell, Alternate, 6th AD Delegate
  • Diana Conti, Marin County DCC
  • Diddo Clark, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Dolly Verrue, Marin County DCC
  • Don Goldmacher, 14th AD Delegate
  • Don Nicodemus, El Dorado County DCC
  • Donna Norton, Sonoma County DCC
  • Dorothy Gesick, 75th AD Delegate
  • Dotty LeMieux, Marin County DCC
  • Dr. Richard Boylan, El Dorado County DCC
  • Edie Irons, Alameda County DCC
  • Elaine Van Hasselt, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Elizabeth Echols, Alameda County DCC
  • Emmanuel Ogunleye 11th AD Delegate
  • Esperanza Macias, 13th AD Delegate
  • Esperanza Tervalon-Daumont, 16th AD Delegate
  • Evelyn Woo, Marin County DCC
  • Francesca Loftis, El Dorado County DCC
  • Frank Quattro, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Gabriel Singh, 2nd AD Delegate
  • George Van Hasselt, Treasurer (former) Contra Costa County DCC
  • Greg Enholm, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Greg Taber, Proxy Delegate Riverside County
  • Gwenn Craig, San Mateo
  • Harold Riley, Lake County DCC
  • Harpreet Sandhu, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Helen Conly, Ventura County DCC
  • Hene Kelly, San Francisco County DCC
  • Ida MacMurray, 72nd AD Delegate
  • Jan Brown, CD 4
  • Janet Flint, Alameda County DCC
  • Janice Hodghead, Trinity County DCC
  • Jay Hubert, 6th AD Delegate
  • Jay Jackman, Santa Clara County DCC
  • Jeremy Marshall Getto, Santa Barbara County DCC
  • Jesus 'Jesse' Alvarez, Marin County DCC
  • Jo Anderson, Sutter County DCC
  • Joan Little, 75th AD Delegate
  • Joanne Gifford, Napa County DCC
  • Joe Julian, San Francisco County DCC
  • John Alexander, 1st AD Delegate
  • John Bass, Alameda County DCC
  • John Forrest, San Joaquin County DCC
  • John MacMurray, 72nd AD Delegate
  • John Sage, Sutter County DCC
  • Jordan Eldridge, 22nd AD Delegate
  • Kai Stinchcombe, Santa Clara County DCC
  • Karen Bernal, Sacramento County DCC
  • Kathleen Klein, 14th AD Delegate
  • Kirsten Roling, 3rd AD Delegate
  • Kristin Ingram-Worthman, 38th AD Delegate
  • Larry Buchalter, Disability Rights Caucus
  • Leah Herzberg, Los Angeles County DCC
  • Lee Pettenger, Siskiyou County DCC
  • Leon Thompson, San Diego County DCC
  • Les Marsden, Mariposa County DCC
  • Lisa Maldonado AD Delegate
  • Lori Vandemeier, Orange County DCC
  • Lorri Holzberg, 21st AD Delegate, Vice Chair, San Mateo DFA
  • Lucy Sells, 14th AD Delegate, former Region 6 Director
  • Maggie Campbell, 36th AD Delegate
  • Maggie Gee, Alameda County DCC
  • Marc Weinstein, Sutter County DCC
  • Margaret Okuzumi, 22nd AD Delegate
  • Martha Sullivan, 74th AD Delegate
  • Mary Renaud, Marin County DCC
  • Megan Matson, Marin County DCC
  • Mercedes Silveira, San Joaquin County DCC
  • Michael Barnett, 14th AD Delegate
  • Michael Menesini, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Mike Getto, Santa Barbara DCC
  • Minerva L Williams, Los Angeles County DCC
  • Monica Martinez-Guaracha, 28th AD Delegate
  • Nancy Goodban, San Mateo County DCC
  • Pam Aguilar, Contra Costa County Central Labor Council*
  • Paul Apffel, Marin County DCC
  • Paul Schapiro, Napa DCC
  • Paul Sethy, Alameda County DCC
  • Rakesh Sharma, Alameda County DCC
  • Ralph Miller, Appointed Delegate for SOS Debra Bowen
  • Rao Kaza, Contra Costa DCC
  • Ray Link, Contra Costa DCC
  • Rebecca Barrett, Contra Costa County
  • Ronnie Caplane, 16th AD Delegate,
  • Ruthee Goldkorn, Riverside County DCC*
  • Sally Sweetser, Contra Costa County
  • Sandee Dixon, Napa County DCC
  • Sandra Heuer
  • Shane Brinton, 1st AD Delegate, Council Member, City of Arcata*
  • Sharon Ball, Alameda County DCC
  • Sharon Robbins, 25th AD Delegate
  • Shawn Bagley, Monterey County DCC
  • Sherry Reson, Delegate, 6th AD Delegate
  • Steve Reed, Sacramento County DCC
  • Sumi Paranjape, 16th AD Delegate
  • Sunol Westergren, Lake County DCC
  • Susan Broidy, Ventura County DCC
  • Susan Jones, Ventura County DCC
  • Suzanne Brown Crow, Marin County DCC
  • Suzanne Dunwell, 6th AD Delegate
  • Tara Marchant, 16th AD Delegate
  • Tillman Sherman, Calaveras County DCC
  • Tom Bose, San Diego County DCC
  • Tracy Krumpen, Napa County DCC
  • Valerie Sloven, Contra Costa County DCC
  • Vicki Cosgrove, Alameda County DCC
  • Victor Szendi, Sonoma County DCC alternate
  • Vivian Sherrill, 78th AD Delegate
  • Wendy Baker, 6th AD Democrats
  • Wendy Bloom, 14th AD Delegate
  • Yannick A. Phillips, Sonoma County DCC
  • Zeke Hernandez, Orange County DCC, and past Treasurer

* positions for identification purposes only